List of Artists:

HDTS CB08
Hannah Greely
Jonathan Hernandez
Patrick Jackson
Alice Konitz
Joel Kyack
Ann Magnuson
Thom Merrick
Yoshua Okon
Jack Pierson
Ry Rocklin
Julia Scher
Marnie Weber and the Spirit Girls
Wonder Valley Institute of Contemporary Art (WVICA)
Amy & Wendy Yao's Art Swap Meet
2007

Summer Solo project
Bernd Behr


HDTS 07
David Shrigley
Rodney McMillian
Liz Larner
Julia Scher
Piotr Uklanski
John Bock
Ann Magnuson
Lisa Anne Auerbach
Jack Pierson

The Wagon Station Customizers:
Carolyn Castano
Aaron Noble
Chris James
Chuck Moffit
Jennifer Nocon
Connie Walsh and Chris Young
Giovanni Jance
Jonas Hauptman
Andrea Zittel and David Dodge
Guy Green
Veronica Fernandez and Peter Blackburn


Amy and Wendy Yao's Swapmeet participants:

Alice Konitz, Katrin Pesch & Michael Rashkow
Mountain School of Arts
Patrick Jackson & Matt Borusso
Little Chan
Jasime Little
Chris Lipomi
Amy Yao & Wendy Yao
Sara Clendening
Ooga Booga

Miguel Nelson's Margarita Oasis

2006 Solo project
Primitivo Suarez and Ginger Wolfe

HDTS 5
Lisa Anne Auerbach
Amy and Wendy Yao: Art swap meet with Ooga Booga
Laura Kleger and Justin Schwarz
Center for Tactical Magic
Melissa Brown
Jeremy Deller
Sebastian Clough
Landon Wiggs
The Los Angeles Urban Rangers (Emily Scott & Sara Daleiden)
AUDC (Robert Sumrell and Kazys Varnelis)
UuDam Nguyen
Sarah Vanderlip
Carolyn Castaño
Mark Klassen
Everylovelylightningheart (Chris Badger and Faith Coloccia)
The 29 Palms Creative Center with Randy Palumbo
Mary Beth Heffernan
Katie Grinnan
Flora Wiegmann
Thom Merrick
Marie Lorenz
Jay Lizo
Donnie & Travis
Virginia Poundstone
Drew Dominick
Eames Demetrios
Tim Clifford
Noah Purifoy Foundation
David Dodge
Chuck Moffet and Ingram Ober
R. Scott Mitchell
Jacob Stein
Kathleen Johnson and Taalman Koch Architecture - with Gregory Lenczycki
Featuring: Claire Bergen on Violin, Vi Thuc Ha on Violincello, Eric Lau on Percussion, Gregory Lenczycki on Percussion, and Emily Snider on Toy Piano.
Chris Viet’s Cabin, with: Patterson Beckwith, Tom Borgese, Chad Brown, Joshua Callaghan, Annie Costello, Jeff Elrod, Karl Hahn, Steve Hall, Karen Hallock, Dave Jones, Kelly Martin, Ryan McGinley, Paul Lee, Jack Pierson, Randy Pulombo, Jay Schuette, Ji Shin, Glen Steigelman, Michael Stuetz, Chris Veit, Cathee Wilkins and more.

2005 Solo project
Roman Vasseur

HDTS 4
project descriptions

photos of projects
Marie Lorenz
The Cake Society
Jim Skuldt
Rainer Ganahl
Kathleen Johnson and Linda Taalman
John Brinton Hogan
Cristian Alexa
Lisa Anne Auerbach
Chris James
Eddie Ruscha
Shannon Ebner
Kristen Botshekan
Andreas Reiter Raabe
Justin Samson and Muffy Brandt
Mungo Thomson
Will Kwan and Matt Keegan
Christy Gast
Chuck Moffit and Ingram Ober
Pentti Monkkonen
Tracy Lea Hensley
Fabienne Lasserre and Christy Gast
Amy Yao (Artist’s Swap meet)
Feral Childe (Alice Wu + Moriah Carlson)
David Dodge
Justin Beal
Jonas Hauptman
AUDC
Noah Purifoy Foundation
Stephanie Smith/Eco Shack
Eames Demetrios
Jasmine Little
Thom Merrick
Jack Pierson
Karen Lofgren
Betina Hubby
Roxanne Bartlett
Skylar Haskard and Joel Kyack
Alex Slade
Ted Quinn

Collaborating Venues:
Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions: "Strange Animal"
curated by Giovanni Jance. Including Justin Beal, Jedediah Caesar, the cake society, Kate Costello, Shannon Ebner, Fabienne Lasserre and Christy Gast, Marie Lorenz, Matt Lorenz, Jennifer Nocon, Jim Skuldt, and Dick Slessig

Pruess Press will be producing the publication/newsletter for this years event. More info soon!

HDTS 3
Marie Lorenz
Linda Taalman and Kathleen Johnson
Allen Compton
Jacob Dyrenforth
Richard Prince
Jack Pierson
Austin Thomas
Shannon Ebner
Mark Klassen
Kristin Beinner James
Noah Purifoy
Lisi Raskin
Sarah Vanderlip
Hal MeFeely
Russell Whitten
Andrea Zittel
Michael Stewart
Roman Vasseur
Jennifer Nocon
Joey Kotting
Aida Ruilova
Dearraindrop
Gavin R. Russom and Delia R. Gonzalez
Kembra Phaler
Virginia Poundstone
“The Projects” Curated by Martha Otero

HDTS 2
Giovanni Jance

Leo Villareal
Jim Drain
Chris Beas
Jack Pierson
Elizabeth Peyton
Tony Just
Christopher James
Raymond Pettibon
Kahty Chenoweth
Craig Kalpakjian
f. mathias lorenz
Tao Urban
Kate Costello
Guyton, Wade
Hal McFeely
Noah Purifoy
Jedediah Caesar & Jeff Reed
Aleksandra Mir
The Boneshakers
Fabienne Lasserre and Christy Gast
Michael Phelan
Allen Compton
Dave Hopkins
Russell Whitten
B.A.C ( Bay Area Crew):
Danielle Rubi
Linn Edwards
Scott Melcher
Simone Rubi / Nat Russell
Joseph Heidebrecht
Adrian Meier-Dentzel
Mark Sgarzi
Josh Beckman


HDTS 1

Force Field
Andrea Zittel
Marie Lorenz
Chris Kasper
Lisa Anne Auerbach
Noah Purifoy
Joel Otterson
Artists On Tour:

Isami Ching
Halsey Rodman
Charlene Lui
Lisi Raskin
Greta Dana
Greg Martin
Aurora Kross
Andrew Rogers


 

 

 

Wade Guyton HDTS2

Hal Mc Feely HDTS2

Leo Villareal HDTS2

Austin Thomas HDTS3

Giovanni Jance HDTS3

Allen Compton HDTS2

Jeff Reed HDTS2